Upcoming Fixtures
Fri 17 Sep
Connacht Gold Junior B Football Championship Group 1 RD - 3
St Farnan's
V
Eastern Harps
St.Farnan's Community Park - @ 6 00
Ref - J. Griffin
Connacht Gold Junior B Football Championship Group 2 RD - 3
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
V
Easkey
St.Brendan's GAA Park - @ 6 00
Ref - T. Keaveney
Connacht Gold Junior B Football Championship Group 2 RD - 3
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
V
Calry/St Joseph's
Oxfield Park - @ 6 00
Ref - G. Cawley
Connacht Gold Junior B Football Championship Group 3 RD - 3
St John's
V
Tubbercurry GAA Club
Stenson Park - @ 6 00
Ref - J. Hynes
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 Hurling RD - 8
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
V
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
Oxfield Park - @ 6 00
Ref - P. Maguire
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 Hurling RD - 8
Easkey
V
Naomh Eoin
Easkey - @ 6 00
Ref - M. Connolly
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 Hurling Finals RD - Cup Final
Western Gaels
V
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
Markievicz Park - @ 6 00
Ref - C. O Donnell
Sat 18 Sep
Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 1 RD - 4
Eastern Harps
V
St Molaise Gaels
Markievicz Park - @ 2 30
Ref - K. Henry
Connacht Gold Junior B Football Championship Group 4 RD - 3
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
V
Owenmore Gaels
Shamrock Gaels Park - @ 3 00
Ref - D. O Boyle
Connacht Gold Junior B Football Championship Group 4 RD - 3
Curry/Curraigh
V
St Patrick's
Curry - @ 3 00
Ref - M. Connolly
Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 1 RD - 4
St Mary's
V
Tubbercurry GAA Club
Markievicz Park - @ 5 30
Ref - M. Duffy
Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 2 RD - 4
Geevagh
V
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
Bunninadden Community Park - @ 5 30
Ref - G. Cawley
Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 2 RD - 4
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
V
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence - @ 5 30
Ref - R. Hynes
Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 2 RD - 4
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
V
Ballymote Round Towers
Cloonacool Community Park - @ 5 30
Ref - J. Hynes
Sun 19 Sep
Connacht Gold Junior A Football Championship Group 1 RD - 3
St Molaise Gaels
V
St Michael's/Naomh Mícheál
Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence - @ 12 00
Ref - M. Conway
Connacht Gold Junior A Football Championship Group 1 RD - 3
Cloonacool
V
St Patrick's
Nace O'Dowd Park - @ 12 00
Ref - P. Clavin
Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 1 RD - 4
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
V
Curry/Curraigh
Markievicz Park - @ 12 00
Ref - R. Hynes
Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 1 RD - 4
Enniscrone/Kilglass
V
St Farnan's
St.Brendan's GAA Park - @ 12 00
Ref - R. Dillon
Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 2 RD - 4
St John's
V
Bunninadden
Connolly Park - @ 12 00
Ref - B. Carty
Connacht Gold Junior A Football Championship Group 2 RD - 3
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
V
Owenmore Gaels
Corran Park - @ 3 00
Ref - J. Niland
Connacht Gold Junior A Football Championship Group 2 RD - 3
St Mary's
V
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
Ransboro Park - @ 3 00
Ref - C. Martyn
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 Hurling Finals RD - Shield Final
Cluainin Iomaint
V
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Markievicz Park - @ 5 00
Ref - P. Maguire
Mon 20 Sep
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 B Football Championship RD - Q-Final 1
Geevagh/St. Michaels
V
Calry/St Joseph's
St.Michael's - @ 6 00
Ref - G. Chapman
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 B Football Championship RD - Q-Final 2
Ballymote/Bunninadden
V
St Patrick's
Bunninadden Community Park - @ 6 00
Ref - R. Dillon
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 B Football Championship RD - Q-Final 3
Tubbercurry/Cloonacool
V
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
Cloonacool Community Park - @ 6 00
Ref - J. Gilmartin
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 B Football Championship RD - Q-Final 4
Easkey/St Farnan's
V
Owenmore Gaels
St.Farnan's Community Park - @ 6 00
Ref - T. Keaveney
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 A Football Champ RD - Cup S-Final
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
V
Eastern Harps
Ransboro Park - @ 6 00
Ref - G. Cawley
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 A Football Champ RD - Cup S-Final
St John's
V
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Stenson Park - @ 6 00
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 A Football Champ RD - Shield S-Final
St Mary's
V
Enniscrone/Kilglass
Kent Park - @ 6 00
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 A Football Champ RD - Shield S-Final
Curry/Curraigh
V
St Molaise Gaels
Curry - @ 6 00
Ref - C. O Donnell
Tue 21 Sep
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 B Football Championship RD - Q-Final 3
Tubbercurry/Cloonacool
V
Calry/St Joseph's
Tubbercurry - @ 6 00
Ref - J. Henry
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Hurling Finals RD - Semi Final
Western Gaels
V
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
Enniscrone/Kilglass - @ 6 00
Ref - M. Conway
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Hurling Finals RD - Semi Final
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
V
Naomh Eoin
Oxfield Park - @ 6 00
Ref - C. O Donnell
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 A Football Championship RD - Cup Semi Final
Ballymote/Bunninadden
V
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Corran Park - @ 6 00
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 A Football Championship RD - Cup Semi Final
St John's
V
St Mary's
Stenson Park - @ 6 00
Ref - D. Dillon
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 C Football Championship RD - Cup Semi Final
Easkey/St Farnan's
V
St Mary's
Easkey - @ 6 00
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 A Football Championship RD - Shield Semi Final
Eastern Harps
V
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
Fr. Kevin Breheny Park - @ 6 00
Ref - G. Chapman
Wed 22 Sep
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 B Football Championship RD - Cup Semi Final
Winner Q/final 3
V
Easkey/St Farnan's
- @ 6 00
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 B Football Championship RD - Cup Semi Final
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
V
Enniscrone/Kilglass
St.Brendan's GAA Park - @ 6 00
Ref - M. Conway
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 B Football Championship RD - Shield Semi Final
Loser Q/final 3
V
Curry/Curraigh
- @ 6 00
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 B Football Championship RD - Shield Semi Final
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
V
St Patrick's
Tourlestrane - @ 6 00
Ref - J. Gilmartin
Thu 23 Sep
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div A RD - 7
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
V
Owenmore Gaels
Oxfield Park - @ 6 00
Ref - J. Griffin
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div A RD - 7
St Mary's
V
Enniscrone Kilglass / St Patrick's
Kent Park - @ 6 00
Ref - R. Dillon
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div A RD - 7
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
V
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
Shamrock Gaels Park - @ 6 00
Ref - D. Dillon
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div A RD - 7
Curry/Curraigh
V
Easkey/St.Farnans
Curry - @ 6 00
Ref - P. Kilcoyne
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div B RD - 8
Tubbercurry/Cloonacool
V
Geevagh/St. Michaels
Killcoyne Park - @ 6 00
Ref - P. Clavin
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div B RD - 8
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
V
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
St.Brendan's GAA Park - @ 6 00
Ref - T. Keaveney
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div B RD - 8
Eastern Harps
V
Calry/St Joseph's
Fr. Kevin Breheny Park - @ 6 00
Ref - J. Gilmartin
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div B RD - 8
St John's
V
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
Stenson Park - @ 6 00
Ref - G. Cawley
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div B RD - 8
St Molaise Gaels
V
Ballymote/Bunninadden
Corran Park - @ 6 00
Ref - G. Gardiner
Fri 24 Sep
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 Hurling RD - 9
St Molaise Gaels
V
Western Gaels
Enniscrone/Kilglass - @ 5 45
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 Hurling RD - 9
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
V
Easkey
Ransboro Park - @ 5 45
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 Hurling RD - 9
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
V
Calry/St Joseph's
Tourlestrane - @ 5 45
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 Hurling RD - 9
Naomh Eoin
V
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Kent Park - @ 5 45
Ref -
Sat 25 Sep
Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 1 RD - 5
Calry/St Joseph's
V
Curry/Curraigh
Bunninadden Community Park - @ 5 30
Ref -
Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 1 RD - 5
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
V
Tubbercurry GAA Club
Connolly Park - @ 5 30
Ref -
Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 2 RD - 5
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
V
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
Markievicz Park - @ 5 30
Ref -
Homeland Senior Football Championship Group 2 RD - 5
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
V
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
Kent Park - @ 5 30
Ref -
Sun 26 Sep
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 Hurling RD - 8
Calry/St Joseph's
V
St Molaise Gaels
Hazelwood Main Pitch - @ 11 00 AM
Ref -
Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 1 RD - 5
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
V
St Farnan's
Cloonacool Community Park - @ 12 00
Ref -
Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 1 RD - 5
Enniscrone/Kilglass
V
St Molaise Gaels
Seamie Donegan Memorial Park - @ 12 00
Ref -
Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 2 RD - 5
Easkey
V
Ballymote Round Towers
Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence - @ 12 00
Ref -
Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship Group 2 RD - 5
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
V
Bunninadden
Curry - @ 12 00
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div A RD - 4
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
V
Enniscrone Kilglass / St Patrick's
Ransboro Park - @ 6 00
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div A RD - 4
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
V
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Shamrock Gaels Park - @ 6 00
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div A RD - 4
Curry/Curraigh
V
St Mary's
Curry - @ 6 00
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div A RD - 4
Easkey/St.Farnans
V
Owenmore Gaels
Easkey - @ 6 00
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div B RD - 5
Tubbercurry/Cloonacool
V
St John's
Tubbercurry/Cloonacool - @ 6 00
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div B RD - 5
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
V
Ballymote/Bunninadden
Tourlestrane - @ 6 00
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div B RD - 5
Geevagh/St. Michaels
V
St Molaise Gaels
Geevagh - @ 6 00
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div B RD - 5
Calry/St Joseph's
V
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
Hazelwood Main Pitch - @ 6 00
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div B RD - 5
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
V
Eastern Harps
Nace O'Dowd Park - @ 6 00
Ref -
Latest Results
Wed 15 Sep
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 Hurling RD - 7
St Molaise Gaels
2 - 2    2 - 4
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Oxfield Park
Ref - Pat Maguire
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 B Football Championship RD - Q-Final 1
Curry/Curraigh
1 - 9    0 - 14
Easkey/St Farnan's
Curry
Ref - Keith Henry
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 B Football Championship RD - Q-Final 2
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
4 - 18    1 - 3
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
St.Brendan's GAA Park
Ref - Michael Conway
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 B Football Championship RD - Q-Final 4
St Patrick's
3 - 6    3 - 7
Enniscrone/Kilglass
Seamie Donegan Memorial Park
Ref - Rory Dillon
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 A Football Champ RD - Q-Final 1
Enniscrone/Kilglass
0 - 5    3 - 11
Eastern Harps
Enniscrone/Kilglass
Ref - Ciaran O Donnell
Tue 14 Sep
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 A Football Championship RD - Q-Final 1
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
5 - 6    7 - 6
St Mary's
Ransboro Park
Ref - Rory Dillon
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 C Football Championship RD - Q-Final 1
Owenmore Gaels
13 - 19    0 - 6
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
Connolly Park
Ref - Bill Carty
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 A Football Championship RD - Q-Final 2
Geevagh/St. Michaels
0 - 6    6 - 13
Ballymote/Bunninadden
Geevagh
Ref - Gus Chapman
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 A Football Championship RD - Q-Final 3
St John's
2 - 14    2 - 6
Eastern Harps
Stenson Park
Ref - Conor Conway
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 A Football Championship RD - Q-Final 4
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
w/o    src
St Molaise Gaels
Oxfield Park
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 C Football Championship RD - Q-Final 4
St Mary's
3 - 13    1 - 8
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Kent Park
Ref - Declan O Boyle
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Hurling RD - 3
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
w/o    src
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Tourlestrane
Ref -
Mon 13 Sep
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 A Football Champ RD - Q-Final 3
St John's
w/o    src
Curry/Curraigh
Stenson Park
Ref - Mark Towey
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 Hurling Finals RD - Cup Semi Final 2
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
2 - 13    1 - 6
Easkey
Ransboro Park
Ref - Pat Maguire
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 Hurling Finals RD - Shield Semi Final 1
Naomh Eoin
1 - 0    7 - 6
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Kent Park
Ref - Ciaran O Donnell
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 Hurling Finals RD - Shield Semi Final 2
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
src    w/o
Cluainin Iomaint
Tourlestrane
Ref -
Sun 12 Sep
U17 Tain Og Group 2 RD - 2
Erne Gaels Belleek
w/o    src
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Pairc na hEirne
Ref -
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 A Football Champ RD - Q-Final 2
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
6 - 8    0 - 6
St Mary's
Ransboro Park
Ref - Rory Dillon
Fureys Coaches Senior Football League Division 4 RD - 4C Final
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
1 - 9    1 - 14
St Patrick's
Corran Park
Ref - Joe Hynes
Fureys Coaches Senior Football League Division 1 RD - Relegation Playoff
Calry/St Joseph's
0 - 18    3 - 5
Eastern Harps
Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence
Ref - Bill Carty
Abbott Cup RD - Final
St Michael's/Naomh Mícheál
2 - 8    3 - 17
Bunninadden
Markievicz Park
Ref - Rory Dillon
Senior Hurling Championship Group 2 RD - 2
Western Gaels
0 - 8    1 - 26
Easkey
St.Brendan's GAA Park
Ref - Pat Maguire
Fureys Coaches Senior Football League Division 4 RD - 4B Final
Tubbercurry GAA Club
2 - 9    2 - 11
St John's
Nace O'Dowd Park
Ref - Gavin Cawley
Senior Hurling Championship Group 1 RD - 2
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
0 - 22    1 - 12
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
Ransboro Park
Ref - Gus Chapman
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 A Football Champ RD - Q-Final 4
St Molaise Gaels
0 - 5    6 - 11
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Oxfield Park
Ref - Declan O Boyle
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 Hurling Finals RD - Cup Semi Final 1
Western Gaels
4 - 16    3 - 2
Calry/St Joseph's
St.Brendan's GAA Park
Ref - Michael Conway
Dermot Molloy Hurling League RD - Final
Naomh Eoin
2 - 26    1 - 6
Carrick Hurling Club (St Marys)
Markievicz Park
Ref - Micheal Connolly
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 Football Div C Finals RD - Plate Final
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
1 - 5    6 - 10
Ballymote/Bunninadden
Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence
Ref - Gavin Cawley
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 Football Div A Finals RD - Plate Final
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
1 - 9    3 - 11
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence
Ref - Gavin Cawley
Sat 11 Sep
U15 Tain Og Finals RD - Final
Easkey
3 - 4    4 - 7
St. Dominic's G.A.A. Club
Connacht GAA Centre
Ref -
U15 Tain Og Finals RD - Final
Aodh Ruadh Ballyshannon
1 - 7    3 - 14
Western Gaels
Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence
Ref - Pat Maguire
Fri 10 Sep
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 Hurling RD - 7
Cluainin Iomaint
w/o    src
Calry/St Joseph's
Calry/St.Joseph's
Ref - Gus Chapman
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 Hurling RD - 7
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
3 - 4    1 - 0
Easkey
Tourlestrane
Ref - Micheal Connolly
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 Hurling RD - 7
Naomh Eoin
4 - 1    9 - 4
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
Kent Park
Ref - Ciaran O Donnell
Fureys Coaches Senior Football League Division 2 RD - Relegation Playoff
Owenmore Gaels
1 - 13    0 - 14
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence
Ref - Keith Henry
Thu 9 Sep
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div A RD - 6
Owenmore Gaels
2 - 11    0 - 17
Enniscrone Kilglass / St Patrick's
Connolly Park
Ref - Joe Hynes
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div A RD - 6
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
3 - 12    1 - 6
Curry/Curraigh
Ransboro Park
Ref - Keith Henry
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div A RD - 6
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
1 - 12    0 - 8
St Mary's
Shamrock Gaels Park
Ref - David Dillon
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div A RD - 6
Easkey/St.Farnans
0 - 13    3 - 9
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Easkey
Ref - Ciaran O Donnell
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div B RD - 7
Ballymote/Bunninadden
3 - 15    2 - 9
Eastern Harps
Corran Park
Ref - Declan O Boyle
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div B RD - 7
Geevagh/St. Michaels
0 - 7    3 - 11
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
St.Michael's
Ref - Rory Dillon
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div B RD - 7
Calry/St Joseph's
5 - 9    4 - 10
Tubbercurry/Cloonacool
Hazelwood Main Pitch
Ref - Cathal Martyn
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div B RD - 7
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
3 - 7    4 - 8
St John's
Nace O'Dowd Park
Ref - Gus Chapman
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div B RD - 7
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
0 - 14    1 - 11
St Molaise Gaels
Tourlestrane
Ref - Pat Kilcoyne
Wed 8 Sep
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 Football Div C Finals RD - Shield Final
Eastern Harps
5 - 17    5 - 6
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence
Ref - Joe Hynes
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 Football Div C Finals RD - Cup Final
St Mary's
3 - 6    5 - 10
St Molaise Gaels
Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence
Ref - David Dillon
Tue 7 Sep
Expert Electrical Sligo U15 Football Div B Finals RD - Plate Final
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
0 - 6    4 - 14
Owenmore Gaels
Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence
Ref - Michael Conway
Expert Electrical Sligo U13 Football Div A Finals RD - Shield Final
Ballymote/Bunninadden
6 - 9    3 - 11
St Molaise Gaels
Markievicz Park
Ref - John Griffin
Connacht Gold Junior B Football Championship Group 3 RD - 1
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
1 - 10    1 - 13
St John's
Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence
Ref - Michael Conway


Homeland SFC Scorers Chart Week 3 mainnews



Senior Championship scorers
Name Club Goals Points Total Points
Red Óg Murphy Curry 1 14 17
Niall Murphy  Coolera Strandhill 1 14 17
Jason Perry Tubbercurry 1 8 11
Gavin Gorman Coolaney/Mullinabreena 1 8 11
Kevin Henry  Geevagh   11 11
Lee Deignan  Shamrock Gaels   10 10
Emlyn Mulligan  St. Marys   10 10
Darragh Cummins Calry   10 10
Barry Gorman Coolaney/Mullinabreena 1 7 10
Eoin Gaughan  Drumcliffe Rosses Point 1 6 9
Eamonn Flynn  St. Marys   9 9
Adrian Marren  Curry   8 8
Nathan Rooney St. Marys   8 8
Liam Gaughan Tourlestrane   8 8
Alan Reilly  Curry 1 4 7
David Quinn Shamrock Gaels   6 6
Sean Deignan Shamrock Gaels 2 0 6
Paul Logan Drumcliffe Rosses Point   6 6
Pat Hughes  Geevagh   6 6
Dáire O'Boyle Calry   5 5
Jodie O'Reilly Geevagh 1 2 5
Niall Colleary  Drumcliffe Rosses Point 1 2 5
Adrian Cummins  Calry 1 1 4
Cathal Brennan  Curry   4 4
Tommy Henry Curry 1 1 4
Jonathan Lynch St. Marys 1 1 4
Matthew Mulhern Tubbercurry 1 1 4
Darragh Kilcoyne Tubbercurry   4 4
Cian Brehony St. Marys   4 4
Rian Bailey  Tourlestrane   4 4
James Leonard   Tourlestrane   4 4
Ray Connolly Coolaney/Mullinabreena   4 4
Paul Kilcoyne  St. Marys 1 0 3
John Kelly  Tourlestrane   3 3
Sean Carroll Shamrock Gaels 1 0 3
Adam Gallagher Curry 1   3
Brian Morahan Tubbercurry   3 3
Ross O'Carroll Coolera Strandhill   3 3
Kevin Banks Coolera Strandhill   3 3
Keelan Cawley Coolera Strandhill 1   3
Cathal Henry Tourlestrane   3 3
Dylan Gabbidon Geevagh 1   3
Conor Griffin Calry   2 2
Peter Laffey Coolera Strandhill   2 2
Luke Flynn Shamrock Gaels   2 2
David Kelly Tubbercurry   2 2
Luke Gilmartin Tubbercurry   2 2
Patrick Maher St. Marys   2 2
Colm Parke Coolera Strandhill   2 2
Brian O'Callaghan  Calry   2 2
Cormac Coyne Calry   2 2
Kenneth Sweeney Geevagh   2 2
Conor McGovern  Calry   1 1
Daragh O'Brien  Calry   1 1
Eoghan Doherty  Calry   1 1
Seán Murphy  Coolera Strandhill   1 1
Leo Doherty  Coolera Strandhill   1 1
Feidhlim O'Donnell  Tourlestrane   1 1
Karl McKenna  Shamrock Gaels   1 1
Ciarán O'Connor  Shamrock Gaels 1 1
Lee Cummins  Drumcliffe Rosses Point 1 1
Seán Power  Drumcliffe Rosses Point 1 1
Luke Nicholson  St. Marys 1 1
Patrick Benson Shamrock Gaels 1 1
Michael Gordon Curry 1 1
Conal Ryan Tubbercurry 1 1
Rory Ryan Tubbercurry 1 1
Stephen Henry St. Marys 1 1
Eddie McGuinness Tubbercurry 1 1
Brian Cox Calry   1 1
Aaron Flynn Calry   1 1
Ciaran Stenson Calry   1 1
Michael Munnelly St. Marys   1 1
Donagh Flynn Coolera Strandhill   1 1
Oran McDonagh Coolera Strandhill   1 1
Aaron O'Boyle Coolera Strandhill   1 1
Sean Taylor Coolera Strandhill   1 1
Jamie Gillen Drumcliffe Rosses Point   1 1
Eoghan Smyth Drumcliffe Rosses Point 1 1
Kenny Gavigan Tourlestrane 1 1
Tomás O'Reilly Geevagh 1 1
George Wall Geevagh 1 1
Shane O'Brien Coolaney/Mullinabreena 1 1
Enda Kivlehan Coolaney/Mullinabreena 1 1








Last updated 16/09/2021 @ 13:54 Read More >>


Connacht Gold Intermediate Championship Scorers Chart Week 3 mainnews


Intermediate Championship scorers
Name Club Goals Points Total Points
Brian Coleman                    Enniscrone Kilglass 1 15 18
Andy Kilcullen                     Easkey 1 14 17
Matt Henry Eastern Harps 2 8 14
Ryan McManus                  St.Johns 2 7 13
Jack Davitt                        St. Molaise Gaels 3 2 11
Barry Cafferky  Bunninadden   11 11
Kevin Duffy  Easkey 2 5 11
Seán Carrabine                  Castleconnor   11 11
Paddy O'Connor St.Farnans   11 11
Niall Colsh Ballymote   11 11
Daniel Rolston  Easkey 3 1 10
Shane O'Grady  Eastern Harps   10 10
Ciaran O'Dowd  Enniscrone Kilglass 1 7 10
Dean Carroll                      St. Molaise Gaels   7 7
Joe McHugh                      Easkey   7 7
Robert Jacob Enniscrone Kilglass 2 1 7
Darren O'Hara Tourlestrane 1 3 6
Alan McLoughlin                 St. Molaise Gaels   5 5
Stephen Regan                  St. Johns 1 2 5
Rory O'Dowd Bunninadden 1 2 5
Finnian Cawley St.Farnans   5 5
Stephen Ross Ballymote 1 2 5
James Heraghty                St. Molaise Gaels 1 1 4
Mikey Gordon  Easkey   4 4
Michael Clarke Eastern Harps   4 4
Luke Rodgers St. Johns 1 1 4
Aaron Currid  St. Molaise Gaels 1 1 4
Oisín McDonnell  Bunninadden   4 4
Luke Munnelly  Castleconnor   4 4
Ronan Mulligan  Eastern Harps 1 1 4
Oisin Conlon Ballymote 1 1 4
Enda Kelly Tourlestrane   4 4
Tony Taylor  Eastern Harps   3 3
Ciaran Hannon Eastern Harps 1 0 3
Cian Brett  Bunninadden   3 3
Connor Finn Ballymote 1   3
Rory McHugh Easkey   3 3
Jack Scott Easkey   3 3
Shawn O'Hara  Eastern Harps   3 3
Caelan Hunt  Eastern Harps   3 3
Brian McGowan St.Johns   3 3
Fiacra Grennan St.Johns   3 3
Micheal O'Hehir St.Johns 1   3
Shane Hargadon  Enniscrone Kilglass   3 3
David Brennan  Tourlestrane   3 3
Joe Molloy Tourlestrane 1   3
Paddy McGowan  St. Molaise Gaels   2 2
Kyle Cosgrove  Eastern Harps   2 2
Micháel Cahill  Castleconnor   2 2
Paul Flynn  Castleconnor   2 2
Colin Neary  Tourlestrane   2 2
Conor Watters  St. Molaise Gaels   2 2
Cian Kilcoyne Ballymote   2 2
Dylan Walsh Eastern Harps   2 2
Martin Mulligan St.Farnans   2 2
Stephen Mulligan St.Farnans   2 2
Cathal Greene St.Johns   2 2
Michael Gormley  Bunninadden   1 1
Rory Martyn  St. Johns   1 1
Ronan Walsh  Tourlestrane   1 1
Diarmuid Dunne  Tourlestrane   1 1
Darragh Fallon  St. Molaise Gaels   1 1
Cathal Burns  St. Molaise Gaels   1 1
Joseph Keaney  St. Molaise Gaels   1 1
Aaron Duffy  Enniscrone Kilglass   1 1
Eoin Flynn  Castleconnor   1 1
Kieran Dorrian Eastern Harps   1 1
Bryan Molloy Eastern Harps 1 1
Mark Gerrity St. Johns 1 1
Ian Rossiter St. Johns 1 1
Jonathan Conway Easkey 1 1
Eoin McHugh St. Molaise Gaels 1 1
Danny Clarke Ballymote 1 1
Matthew Clavin Bunninadden 1 1
Oisín Gorman Bunninadden 1 1
Daniel Cafferky Bunninadden 1 1
Zak O'Dowd Ballymote 1 1
Callum Quinn Castleconnor 1 1
Hayden Gilroy Easkey   1 1
Trevor Kilgannon St.Farnans   1 1
Paul McNamara St.Johns   1 1
Peter Lyons Ballymote   1 1
Jack Hever Ballymote   1 1
Jack Lavin Ballymote   1 1
Brian Egan Tourlestrane   1 1
Patrick Tobin Tourlestrane   1 1
Tom Brennan Tourlestrane   1 1
Ryan O'Hara Tourlestrane   1 1
Adam Mullaney Enniscrone Kilglass   1 1
Aidan Morrison Enniscrone Kilglass 1 1
Joseph Martin Enniscrone Kilglass 1 1
Mark O'Dowd Enniscrone Kilglass 1 1
Michael Moyles Enniscrone Kilglass 1 1








Last updated 16/09/2021 @ 13:53 Read More >>


Junior A Championship Scorer List Week2 mainnews


Awaiting scorers from St.Michael's v Cloonacool

Junior A Championship scorers
Name Club Goals Points Total Points
Ryan Philips Owenmore Gaels 3 15 24
Mark Kearns Shamrock Gaels 2 9 15
Jim Davis St.Pats 1 8 11
Michael Langan St.Molaise Gaels   11 11
Stephen Willis Shamrock Gaels 1 7 10
Mark Breheny St.Marys   9 9
Paddy O'Grady Shamrock Gaels 1 5 8
Padraic Clarke St.Pats   8 8
Ronan Sweeney Owenmore Gaels 2 1 7
James Clarke St.Pats 1 4 7
Joe Walsh Owenmore Gaels 2 0 6
Dylan Kilgallon St.Marys 1 3 6
Brian Mahon Owenmore Gaels 1 2 5
Kyle Carty St.Michaels 1 2 5
Michael Kilkenny Shamrock Gaels 1 2 5
Kieran Finan Coolaney/Mullinabreena   5 5
Jimmy Monaghan St.Marys 1 2 5
Pierce Kearins St.Pats 1 2 5
Stephen Fallon Owenmore Gaels   4 4
John Gilsenan St.Molaise Gaels   4 4
James Mackey St.Michaels   4 4
Simon McKeon St.Michaels 1 1 4
Keith McMorrow Shamrock Gaels 1 1 4
Michael O'Dowd Coolaney/Mullinabreena 1 1 4
John Heraghty St.Molaise Gaels   4 4
Mark Walsh Owenmore Gaels 1 0 3
Hughie Marren Cloonacool   3 3
Tom Gavin St.Marys   3 3
David Giblin St.Pats 1   3
Tommy Trill Owenmore Gaels 2 2
Jordan Brennan Cloonacool 2 2
Jack Keegan St.Marys 2 2
Adam Lynch St.Marys 2 2
Conor Feely Coolaney/Mullinabreena 2 2
Matt Conlon Coolaney/Mullinabreena 2 2
Oisin Geraghty Owenmore Gaels   2 2
Ollie White St.Molaise Gaels   2 2
Aaron Walsh  Owenmore Gaels   1 1
Ryan McAuley Coolaney/Mullinabreena   1 1
Cathal Davey Coolaney/Mullinabreena   1 1
Anthony Walsh Coolaney/Mullinabreena   1 1
Shane Kivlehan Coolaney/Mullinabreena   1 1
Daniel Keaney St.Molaise Gaels   1 1
Luke Casserly St.Molaise Gaels   1 1
Ronan Keegan St.Molaise Gaels   1 1
Kevin Gallagher Cloonacool   1 1
Riain Moylan Cloonacool   1 1
Conor Feeney St.Michaels   1 1
Fintan Ruddy St.Michaels   1 1
Jason Kilkenny Shamrock Gaels   1 1
Conor Meerick Shamrock Gaels   1 1
Darragh Kelly Shamrock Gaels   1 1
Conor Kearns Shamrock Gaels   1 1
Michael Barry Shamrock Gaels   1 1
Conor Davey Owenmore Gaels   1 1
Roly Anderson Owenmore Gaels   1 1
Finn Young St.Marys   1 1
Jay Cox St.Marys 1 1
Paul Moore St.Marys 1 1
Cormac Niland St.Marys 1 1
Josh Fallon St.Molaise Gaels 1 1
Marc Heraghty St.Molaise Gaels 1 1
Cathal Finneran St.Pats 1 1

Last updated 16/09/2021 @ 13:50 Read More >>


Sligo GAA Football Academy U16/U17 Manager Position 2022-2023 mainnews

Sligo GAA Football Academy

U16/U17 Manager Position 2022-2023

Background;

Sligo GAA Football Underage Development sets out to support and develop players to achieve their full potential. 2021 proved to be a significant year with the Sligo Minor team winning their first Connaught minor title in 53 years which was a remarkable achievement for both the players and management team. This position is a great opportunity to work with young talented footballers in top class facilities and avail of high- level coaching supports and the successful candidate will be supported by Sligo GAA Football Underage Development Squad Governance and Coaching Committee and the Games Development Manager.

Duties and Responsibilities;

The primary responsibilities of the Sligo U16/U17 Manager will be;

·       Create an environment that balances player development with team performance,

·       Demonstrate the ability to lead and motivate players,

·       Manage the planning, preparation and delivery of coaching sessions,

·       Working with the Sligo GAA Underage Development Squad Governance and Coaching Committee and the Games Development Manager to plan and coordinate the season’s schedule in alignment with the club seasons,

·       Play an integral role in the Sligo GAA Underage Development Squad’s Talent Academy Program with involvement in peer learning and coach development projects,

·       Be available on occasion to represent Sligo GAA in relation to promotional Activities,

·       Carry out the role while at all times adhering to the values of Sligo GAA Football academy.

Personnel Specification;

Candidates should meet the following criteria:

·       Have a minimum of 2 to 3 years’ experience coaching youth or adult GAA team(s),

·       Have experience in the development of talented players on a performance pathway,

·       Must be self-motivated, committed and enthusiastic about coaching.

 

Appointment is on a voluntary basis for a period of 18 months and will be based on qualifications and experience. The successful candidate will be subject to an interim review after 6 months.

Closing Date:

Friday 1st October 2021. 

Application procedure:

Applications can be made by submitting an expression of interest and outline of experience by post to:

 

The Coaching Officer, Sligo Football Underage Development Governance Committee, Sligo GAA, Scarden, Co. Sligo.

 Or

Email: Coachingofficer.sligo@gaa.ie

If you have any queries in relation to this position, please email Coachingofficer.sligo@gaa.ie

Last updated 16/09/2021 @ 09:25 Read More >>


Match Report-Fureys Coaches Div 1 Relegation play off mainnews

Fureys Coaches Senior League

Division 1 Relegation play-off

Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence,

Sunday 12 September

Referee: Bill Carty (Cloonacool).

 

Calry/St. Joseph's 0.18; Eastern Harps  3.06

Calry/St. Joseph's will continue to play  Div 1 league football in 2022 as a result of a three point victory over Eastern Harps in this Div 1 relegation final played at Sligo's Centre Of Excellence Scarden on Sunday last (Sept 12th)


That this was their only win in League football this year won't trouble manager the north division side but Eastern Harps can have no complaints in the manner of their loss last weekend.

The winners’ eighteen scores compared to their opponents nine is probably a true reflection of the dominance of possession from start to finish from the Hazelwood side. However, the winners could never shake off  Harps as they scored a hat trick of goals to keep the tie interesting right up to the death.


For Calry/St.Joseph's it was the old heads of Conor Griffin, Damien O Boyle and the Cummins brothers who led the fight that maintained their senior status for at least another year.


It was the opposite for Eastern Harps as it was their trio of eighteen-year-olds Dillon Walsh, Matt Henry and Caelan Hunt who offered the most resistance and between them scored 3.04 out of the total score of 3.06. 

Calry/St.Joseph's; A. Devanney; J. McGoldrick, C. McGovern, B.  Shannon; S. Cawley (0-1), B. Cox(0-2), B. Callaghan; A. Cummins (0-2), Damien O'Boyle (0-2); M. Flanagan (0-2), D. Cummins (0-2), Darragh O'Boyle (0-1); P. Woulfe 0-3(3f), C. Griffin 0-3(0-2m), A. Flynn.

Subs used: D. Foy, R. Cox & D. O'Brien.

E. Harps: A. Davey; S. O'Connor, B. Cryan, L. Taheny; R. Mulligan, D. Madden, J. Soden; K. Cosgrove, M. Clarke; Conor Higgins, D. Walsh (2-1(1-0 pen.&0-1f)), S. O'Hara; M. Henry (0-1), S. O'Grady (0-2(2f),, C. Hunt (1-1). Subs used: Cian Higgins, B. Molloy, T. Taheny (011& F. Bruen.

Last updated 16/09/2021 @ 08:37 Read More >>


Easkey GAA Club notes clubnotes

Results: 

Well done to our Senior Hurlers who defeated Western Gaels in their opening Championship game. They now qualify for the Semi Finals but play Calry/St Josephs in the final group game in 3 weeks time to decide the final group placings.

Team that played against Western Gaels:

Jimmy Gordon, Daniel Rolston, Gavin Connolly, Bernard Feeney, Fionn Connolly (0-1), Rory McHugh, Stephen Mulligan, Finnian Cawley (0-5), Mikey Gordon (0-1), Kevin McGee, Eanna Moylan (0-1), Dónall Hanley (0-2), Joe McHugh (1-2), Thomas Cawley (0-10, 2f), Cahán Hallinan (0-1), Subs used: Luke Maloney, Harry O'Donnell, Kieran Devaney, Andrew Kilcullen (0-3, 2f).

Hard luck to Easkey/St Farnan's u17 Footballers who lost out to Drumcliffe/Rosses Point by 0-13 to 3-09 last Wednesday.


Hard luck to Easkey/St Farnan's u15 Hurlers who lost out in their Táin Óg League final to St Dominics of Roscommon on Saturday and also lost out to Coolera/Strandhill in the U15 Hurling Semi Final on Monday. A great year for this young team who have shown great progress.


Hard Luck to Easkey/St Farnans U13 Hurlers who lost out to Tourlestane on Friday evening.

 

Well done to our u11 footballers who played Enniscrone last Tuesday and to our u9 footballers who played Castleconnor last Friday. Great performances from all our players.

 

Rounders: 

Rounders training continues weekly and are always looking for new players, see Easkey Rounders Facebook page for more details

 

Lotto: 

Results of this week's Easkey GAA / Eoghan Rua LGFA Combined Lotto Draw: 

3, 6, 28, 38

No winner 

5 x €30 Consolation Winners:  

Daphne & David Higgins, TJ Cowley, Johnny Conlon, Peter Kivelehan, Seamus Murray 

Next week’s jackpot €6,500 and the weekly draw takes place every Monday night. Weekly tickets are available online or in Bernie’s Shop, Cavanagh Meats, Homeland, Easkey P.O. & The Castle Inn 

 

Upcoming Fixtures:  

Tuesday: u11 Footballers play Enniscrone in Quigabar at 7pm

Wednesday: Easkey/St Farnans U13 B Footballers play Curry at 6pm in Curry  

Friday: Junior B Footballers play Castleconnor in Easkey (time tbc)

Friday: Easkey/St Farnans U13 Hurlers play Naomh Eoin in Easkey at 6pm

Monday: Easkey/St Farnan's U15 Footballers play Owenmore Gaels at 6pm in Templeboy

Last updated 14/09/2021 @ 08:03 Read More >>