Upcoming Fixtures
Thu 28 Oct
Expert Electrical U15 Hurling Champ RD - Cup Final
Western Gaels
V
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
Tourlestrane - @ 7 00
Ref - P. Maguire
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 Football Div B Finals RD - Plate Final
St Molaise Gaels
V
Geevagh/St. Michaels
Sligo GAA Centre of Excellence Pitch 2 - @ 7 00
Ref - D. O Boyle
Sat 30 Oct
U20 A Football Championship RD - 2
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
V
Enniscrone Kilglass / St Patrick's
Shamrock Gaels Park - @ 4 00
Ref - K. Henry
U20 A Football Championship RD - 2
Ballymote/Bunninadden
V
St Molaise Gaels
Bunninadden Community Park - @ 4 00
Ref - B. Carty
U20 B Football Championship Group 1 RD - 2
Tubbercurry/Cloonacool
V
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
Kilcoyne Park - @ 4 00
Ref - B. Judge
U20 B Football Championship Group 1 RD - 2
Geevagh/St. Michaels
V
Curry/Curraigh
Geevagh - @ 4 00
Ref -
U20 B Football Championship Group 2 RD - 2
St John's
V
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
Stenson Park - @ 4 00
Ref -
U20 B Football Championship Group 3 RD - 2
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
V
Eastern Harps
Ransboro Park - @ 4 00
Ref -
Sun 31 Oct
Expert Electrical U15 Hurling Champ RD - Shield Final
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
V
Naomh Eoin
Oxfield Park - @ 11 00 AM
Ref - M. Connolly
Senior Hurling Championship RD - Final
Easkey
V
Naomh Eoin
Markievicz Park - @ 3 00
Ref - M. Connolly
Mon 1 Nov
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 C Football Championship RD - Semi Final 2
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
V
Calry/St Joseph's
Tourlestrane - @ 7 00
Ref - J. Gilmartin
Sun 7 Nov
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 C Football Championship RD - Final
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
V
Winner S/final 2
- @ 12 00 AM
Ref -
Latest Results
Mon 25 Oct
U20 A Football Championship RD - 1
Shamrock Gaels/Gaeil na Seamróige
1 - 12    2 - 15
St Mary's
Shamrock Gaels Park
Ref - Joe Hynes
U20 B Football Championship Group 1 RD - 1
Curry/Curraigh
1 - 16    1 - 17
Tubbercurry/Cloonacool
Curry
Ref - Michael Duffy
U20 B Football Championship Group 2 RD - 1
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
src    w/o
Calry/St Joseph's
St.Brendan's GAA Park
Ref -
U20 B Football Championship Group 2 RD - 1
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
src    w/o
St John's
Nace O'Dowd Park
Ref -
U20 B Football Championship Group 3 RD - 1
Eastern Harps
2 - 17    4 - 10
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
Fr. Kevin Breheny Park
Ref - Paul Clavin
Sun 24 Oct
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 C Football Championship RD - Semi Final 1
Coolaney/Mullinabreena
7 - 14    1 - 4
Geevagh/St. Michaels
Nace O'Dowd Park
Ref - Gus Chapman
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 A Football Championship RD - Quarter Final 1
Drumcliffe/Rosses Point GAA club
1 - 16    3 - 7
Enniscrone Kilglass / St Patrick's
Oxfield Park
Ref - Joe Hynes
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 B Football Championship RD - Quarter Final 1
Tubbercurry/Cloonacool
1 - 8    3 - 9
Curry/Curraigh
Tubbercurry
Ref - Ciaran O Donnell
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 A Football Championship RD - Quarter Final 2
Owenmore Gaels
1 - 9    6 - 15
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
Connolly Park
Ref - Michael Duffy
Expert Electrical Sligo U17 B Football Championship RD - Quarter Final 2
Castleconnor G.A.A Club
4 - 9    1 - 13
Eastern Harps
Enniscrone/Kilglass
Ref - Michael Conway
Connacht Gold Junior A Football Championship RD - Final
St Michael's/Naomh Mícheál
1 - 8    1 - 15
St Patrick's
Markievicz Park
Ref - Keith Henry
Homeland Senior Football Championship RD - Final
Tuarloistreáin/Tourlestrane
2 - 12    0 - 7
Cúil Irra/Leathros/CooleraStrandhill
Markievicz Park
Ref - Ronan Hynes
Sat 23 Oct
Connacht Gold Intermediate Football Championship RD - Final
St Farnan's
0 - 12    1 - 8
St Molaise Gaels
Markievicz Park
Ref - John Griffin


Best wishes to Cormac Finn mainnews
Best wishes to Cormac Finn from Ballymote handball club who is representing Sligo on Saturday in the delayed 2020  u16 All Ireland softball final  The final takes place in Thurles on Sat at 1.15 pm where he comes up against Kilkenny,s Conor Holden 
Cormac will be hoping to add the u16 title to the u15 title he won in the 2019 championship

Last updated 28/10/2021 @ 10:22 Read More >>


Final Senior Football Scorers chart - 2021 mainnews



Congratulations to Tourlestrane on their historic 6 in a row title. The only senior title it appears they will not win this year is the leading scorer which is Niall Murphy. Congratulations to Niall.

There was 117 scorers in the championship (114 in Inter but 1 less game). A number of lads also appear in the hurling , intermediate and junior A lists also. 


Senior Championship scorers
Rank Name Club Goals Points Total Points
1 Niall Murphy  Coolera Strandhill 4 34 46
2 Red Óg Murphy Curry 1 31 34
3 Nathan Rooney St. Marys 2 14 20
4 Liam Gaughan Tourlestrane   18 18
5 Paul Logan Drumcliffe Rosses Point   17 17
Kevin Henry  Geevagh   17 17
Lee Deignan  Shamrock Gaels   17 17
8 Donagh Flynn Coolera Strandhill 4 4 16
9 Adrian Marren  Curry   15 15
10 Gavin Gorman Coolaney/Mullinabreena 1 11 14
John Kelly  Tourlestrane 1 11 14
Jason Perry Tubbercurry 1 11 14
13 Darragh Cummins Calry   12 12
Eoin Gaughan  Drumcliffe Rosses Point 1 9 12
Brian Egan Tourlestrane   12 12
James Leonard   Tourlestrane 2 6 12
17 Shane Deignan Shamrock Gaels 2 5 11
`18 Barry Gorman Coolaney/Mullinabreena 1 7 10
Barry O'Mahoney Coolera Strandhill 1 7 10
Emlyn Mulligan  St. Marys   10 10
Eamonn Flynn  St. Marys   10 10
22 Adam Gallagher Curry 3   9
Alan Reilly  Curry 1 6 9
24 Ross O'Carroll Coolera Strandhill   8 8
Cathal Brennan  Curry   8 8
Niall Colleary  Drumcliffe Rosses Point 1 5 8
David Quinn Shamrock Gaels   8 8
Matthew Mulhern Tubbercurry 2 2 8
Aaron Perry Tubbercurry 1 5 8
30 Dáire O'Boyle Calry   7 7
Adrian Cummins  Calry 2 1 7
Conor Griffin Calry 1 4 7
Keelan Cawley Coolera Strandhill 1 4 7
34 Tommy Henry Curry 1 3 6
Pat Hughes  Geevagh   6 6
Dylan Willis Shamrock Gaels 2   6
Cathal Henry Tourlestrane   6 6
Gary Gaughan Tourlestrane 1 3 6
39 Colm Parke Coolera Strandhill   5 5
Peter Laffey Coolera Strandhill   5 5
Kevin Banks Coolera Strandhill   5 5
Jason Marren  Curry 1 2 5
Eoghan Smyth Drumcliffe Rosses Point   5 5
Cian Lally Drumcliffe Rosses Point 1 2 5
Jodie O'Reilly Geevagh 1 2 5
Rian Bailey  Tourlestrane   5 5
Darragh Kilcoyne Tubbercurry   5 5
Luke Gilmartin Tubbercurry   5 5
49 Ray Connolly Coolaney/Mullinabreena   4 4
Adam Higgins Coolera Strandhill 1 1 4
Eoghan Sweeney Curry 1 1 4
Dylan Gabbidon Geevagh 1 1 4
Darragh Hailstones Shamrock Gaels 1 1 4
Jonathan Lynch St. Marys 1 1 4
Cian Brehony St. Marys   4 4
Michael Munnelly St. Marys   4 4
Cian Surlis Tourlestrane   4 4
Brian Morahan Tubbercurry   4 4
59 Shane O'Brien Coolaney/Mullinabreena   3 3
Aaron O'Boyle Coolera Strandhill 3 3
Michael Gordon Curry 3 3
Jamie Gillen Drumcliffe Rosses Point 3 3
Sean Carroll Shamrock Gaels 1 0 3
Paul Kilcoyne  St. Marys 1 0 3
Patrick Maher St. Marys 3 3
Kenny Gavigan Tourlestrane 3 3
Cathal Surlis Tubbercurry 1   3
David Kelly Tubbercurry 3 3
69 Brian O'Callaghan  Calry 2 2
Cormac Coyne Calry   2 2
Conor McGovern  Calry   2 2
Aaron Flynn Calry   2 2
Conal Stenson Calry   2 2
Enda Kivlehan Coolaney/Mullinabreena   2 2
Kieran Prior Coolera Strandhill   2 2
Sean Taylor Coolera Strandhill   2 2
Kenneth Sweeney Geevagh   2 2
Luke Flynn Shamrock Gaels   2 2
Conan Marren Tourlestrane 2 2
Niall Murphy  Tubbercurry 2 2
81 Daragh O'Brien  Calry 1 1
Eoghan Doherty  Calry 1 1
Brian Cox Calry 1 1
Nathan Mullen Coolaney/Mullinabreena 1 1
Declan McCormack Coolaney/Mullinabreena 1 1
Conor McCormack Coolaney/Mullinabreena   1 1
Darren Coleman Coolaney/Mullinabreena   1 1
Niall Connolly Coolaney/Mullinabreena   1 1
Seán Murphy  Coolera Strandhill   1 1
Leo Doherty  Coolera Strandhill   1 1
Oran McDonagh Coolera Strandhill   1 1
Kevin Harte Coolera Strandhill 1 1
Oisín Murphy Curry 1 1
Lee Cummins  Drumcliffe Rosses Point 1 1
Seán Power  Drumcliffe Rosses Point 1 1
Ciarán O'Reilly Drumcliffe Rosses Point 1 1
Cian McBride Drumcliffe Rosses Point 1 1
Steven Regan Drumcliffe Rosses Point 1 1
Cian Oates Drumcliffe Rosses Point 1 1
Neil Ewing Drumcliffe Rosses Point 1 1
Tomás O'Reilly Geevagh 1 1
George Wall Geevagh 1 1
Donal Conlon Geevagh 1 1
Karl McKenna  Shamrock Gaels 1 1
Ciarán O'Connor  Shamrock Gaels 1 1
Patrick Benson Shamrock Gaels 1 1
James Carroll Shamrock Gaels 1 1
Paul Higgins Shamrock Gaels 1 1
Luke Nicholson  St. Marys 1 1
Stephen Henry St. Marys 1 1
Feidhlim O'Donnell  Tourlestrane 1 1
John Francis Carr Tourlestrane 1 1
Conal Ryan Tubbercurry 1 1
Rory Ryan Tubbercurry 1 1
Eddie McGuinness Tubbercurry 1 1
Conor Matthews Tubbercurry 1 1
Dermot Walsh Tubbercurry 1 1






Last updated 26/10/2021 @ 16:58 Read More >>


Final Intermediate Scorers Chart - 2021 mainnews



Congratulations to St.Farnan's on securing the Connacht Gold Intermediate title in the best finals game of the weekend. Paddy O'Connor made a late push for the title but will have to settle for the medal as Brian Coleman takes this years award. Congratulations Brian
There was 114 different scorers throughout the championship with Brian Egan appearing in both the Senior and Inter charts whilst a number of other lads appearing in both the football and hurling charts. 

Intermediate Championship scorers
Rank Name Club Goals Points Total Points
1 Brian Coleman                    Enniscrone Kilglass 2 29 35
2 Paddy O'Connor St.Farnans 1 29 32
3 Alan McLoughlin                 St. Molaise Gaels 1 27 30
4 Barry Cafferky  Bunninadden 1 20 23
5 Andy Kilcullen                     Easkey 1 19 22
6 Niall Colsh Ballymote   18 18
7 Jack Davitt                        St. Molaise Gaels 4 5 17
8 Oisín Gorman Bunninadden 2 10 16
9 Daniel Rolston  Easkey 4 3 15
Joe McHugh                      Easkey   15 15
Matt Henry Eastern Harps 2 9 15
12 Seán Carrabine                  Castleconnor   13 13
Ryan McManus                  St.Johns 2 7 13
14 Kevin Duffy  Easkey 2 6 12
Shane O'Grady  Eastern Harps   12 12
Ciaran O'Dowd  Enniscrone Kilglass 1 9 12
James Heraghty                St. Molaise Gaels 2 6 12
18 Matthew Clavin Bunninadden 2 5 11
19 Rory O'Dowd Bunninadden 1 7 10
Finnian Cawley St.Farnans   10 10
Brian McGowan St.Johns 1 7 10
22 Dean Carroll                      St. Molaise Gaels   9 9
23 Zak O'Dowd Ballymote 2 2 8
Mikey Gordon  Easkey   8 8
25 Stephen Ross Ballymote 1 4 7
Luke Munnelly  Castleconnor   7 7
Rory McHugh Easkey 1 4 7
Robert Jacob Enniscrone Kilglass 2 1 7
29 Cian Brett  Bunninadden   6 6
Oisín Flynn Castleconnor 1 3 6
Caelan Hunt  Eastern Harps   6 6
Eoin McHugh St. Molaise Gaels   6 6
Michael Langan St. Molaise Gaels 1 3 6
Darren O'Hara Tourlestrane 1 3 6
35 Oisin Conlon Ballymote 1 2 5
Oisín McDonnell  Bunninadden   5 5
Michael Clarke Eastern Harps   5 5
Stephen Regan                  St. Johns 1 2 5
Ciaran O'Connor St.Farnans   5 5
Stephen Mulligan St.Farnans   5 5
Iarla Connor St.Farnans 1 2 5
42 Peter Lyons Ballymote 1 1 4
Ronan Mulligan  Eastern Harps 1 1 4
Shawn O'Hara  Eastern Harps   4 4
Luke Rodgers St. Johns 1 1 4
Aaron Currid  St. Molaise Gaels 1 1 4
Kevin McGee St.Farnans 1 1 4
Micheal O'Hehir St.Johns 1 1 4
Enda Kelly Tourlestrane   4 4
50 Connor Finn Ballymote 1   3
Jack Hever Ballymote   3 3
Jack Lavin Ballymote   3 3
Paul Flynn  Castleconnor   3 3
Jack Scott Easkey   3 3
Jonathan Conway Easkey   3 3
Tony Taylor  Eastern Harps   3 3
Ciaran Hannon Eastern Harps 1 0 3
Shane Hargadon  Enniscrone Kilglass   3 3
Paddy McGowan  St. Molaise Gaels   3 3
Conor Watters  St. Molaise Gaels   3 3
Joseph Keaney  St. Molaise Gaels   3 3
Shane O'Brien St.Farnans   3 3
Fiacra Grennan St.Johns   3 3
Cathal Greene St.Johns   3 3
David Brennan  Tourlestrane   3 3
Joe Molloy Tourlestrane 1   3
67 Cian Kilcoyne Ballymote   2 2
Colm Doddy Bunninadden 2 2
Micháel Cahill  Castleconnor 2 2
Jason Earlis Castleconnor 2 2
Eoighan Ruan McGowan Easkey 2 2
Kyle Cosgrove  Eastern Harps 2 2
Dylan Walsh Eastern Harps 2 2
Aaron Duffy  Enniscrone Kilglass 2 2
Ian Rossiter St. Johns 2 2
Cathal Burns  St. Molaise Gaels 2 2
Martin Mulligan St.Farnans 2 2
Trevor Kilgannon St.Farnans 2 2
Eamonn Kilgannon St.Farnans   2 2
Colin Neary  Tourlestrane   2 2
81 Danny Clarke Ballymote   1 1
Conor McCann Ballymote   1 1
Michael Rafferty Ballymote   1 1
Ronan Keenan Ballymote   1 1
Conor Meehan Ballymote   1 1
Michael Gormley  Bunninadden   1 1
Daniel Cafferky Bunninadden   1 1
Conor Murray Bunninadden   1 1
Eoin Flynn  Castleconnor   1 1
Callum Quinn Castleconnor 1 1
Ronan Wilson Castleconnor 1 1
Hayden Gilroy Easkey 1 1
Brendan McGrath Easkey 1 1
Kieran Dorrian Eastern Harps 1 1
Bryan Molloy Eastern Harps 1 1
Adam Mullaney Enniscrone Kilglass 1 1
Aidan Morrison Enniscrone Kilglass   1 1
Joseph Martin Enniscrone Kilglass   1 1
Mark O'Dowd Enniscrone Kilglass   1 1
Michael Moyles Enniscrone Kilglass   1 1
Donal Mullaney Enniscrone Kilglass   1 1
Rory Martyn  St. Johns   1 1
Mark Gerrity St. Johns   1 1
Darragh Fallon  St. Molaise Gaels   1 1
Thomas Cawley St.Farnans   1 1
Paul McNamara St.Johns   1 1
Ronan Walsh  Tourlestrane   1 1
Diarmuid Dunne  Tourlestrane   1 1
Brian Egan Tourlestrane   1 1
Patrick Tobin Tourlestrane   1 1
Tom Brennan Tourlestrane   1 1
Ryan O'Hara Tourlestrane   1 1
Gavin Connolly St.Farnans   1 1
Fionn Connolly St.Farnans   1 1












Last updated 26/10/2021 @ 16:54 Read More >>


Final Junior A Scorers Chart 2021 mainnews


Congratulations to St.Pat's on securing the Connacht Gold 2021 championship. Three of the players playing on Sunday made moves up the chart but it was not enough to take this years Junior A leading scorer title - which now belongs to Ryan Philips. Congratuations Ryan

Junior A Championship scorers
Rank Name Club Goals Points Total Points
1 Ryan Philips Owenmore Gaels 4 24 36
2 James Mackey St.Michaels 5 18 33
3 Padraic Clarke St.Pats 2 16 22
Jim Davis St.Pats 1 19 22
5 Stephen Willis Shamrock Gaels 1 16 19
6 Mark Kearns Shamrock Gaels 2 10 16
Mark Breheny St.Marys   16 16
Michael Langan St.Molaise Gaels   16 16
9 Paddy O'Grady Shamrock Gaels 2 5 11
Michael Kilkenny Shamrock Gaels 2 5 11
11 Dylan Kilgallon St.Marys 2 4 10
Kyle Carty St.Michaels 2 4 10
13 Ronan Sweeney Owenmore Gaels 2 3 9
14 Stephen Fallon Owenmore Gaels 1 5 8
Jack Haran St.Michaels   8 8
James Clarke St.Pats 1 5 8
17 Jimmy Monaghan St.Marys 1 4 7
Simon McKeon St.Michaels 1 4 7
Ryan Walsh St.Michaels   7 7
John Heraghty St.Molaise Gaels   7 7
21 Joe Walsh Owenmore Gaels 2 0 6
Ross McLoughlin St.Michaels 1 3 6
Pierce Kearins St.Pats 1 3 6
24 Kieran Finan Coolaney/Mullinabreena   5 5
Brian Mahon Owenmore Gaels 1 2 5
Tom Gavin St.Marys   5 5
Paul Moore St.Marys 1 2 5
Jay Cox St.Marys   5 5
Conor Feeney St.Michaels 1 2 5
John Gilsenan St.Molaise Gaels 5 5
31 Michael O'Dowd Coolaney/Mullinabreena 1 1 4
Mark Walsh Owenmore Gaels 1 1 4
Keith McMorrow Shamrock Gaels 1 1 4
Jason Kilkenny Shamrock Gaels 4 4
Cormac Niland St.Marys 1 1 4
Johnny Steward St.Marys 1 1 4
Josh Fallon St.Molaise Gaels 1 1 4
38 Hughie Marren Cloonacool   3 3
Oisin Geraghty Owenmore Gaels   3 3
Michael Casey Owenmore Gaels   3 3
Nathan O'Malley Owenmore Gaels   3 3
Michael Barry Shamrock Gaels   3 3
Brian Taaffe St.Michaels   3 3
Fintan Ruddy St.Michaels   3 3
David Giblin St.Pats 1   3
Oisín Kevany St.Pats 1   3
47 Jordan Brennan Cloonacool   2 2
Conor Feely Coolaney/Mullinabreena   2 2
Matt Conlon Coolaney/Mullinabreena   2 2
Tommy Trill Owenmore Gaels   2 2
Roly Anderson Owenmore Gaels   2 2
Jack Keegan St.Marys   2 2
Adam Lynch St.Marys   2 2
Padraig McGoldrick St.Michaels   2 2
Ollie White St.Molaise Gaels   2 2
Ronan Keegan St.Molaise Gaels   2 2
Cathal Finneran St.Pats   2 2
58 Kevin Gallagher Cloonacool   1 1
Riain Moylan Cloonacool   1 1
Ryan McAuley Coolaney/Mullinabreena   1 1
Cathal Davey Coolaney/Mullinabreena   1 1
Anthony Walsh Coolaney/Mullinabreena   1 1
Shane Kivlehan Coolaney/Mullinabreena   1 1
Aaron Walsh  Owenmore Gaels   1 1
Conor Davey Owenmore Gaels   1 1
Conor Meerick Shamrock Gaels   1 1
Darragh Kelly Shamrock Gaels   1 1
Conor Kearns Shamrock Gaels   1 1
Finn Young St.Marys   1 1
Dylan Corcoran St.Marys   1 1
Daniel Keaney St.Molaise Gaels   1 1
Luke Casserly St.Molaise Gaels   1 1
Marc Heraghty St.Molaise Gaels   1 1
Niall Connolly St.Pats 1 1
Collie McTiernan St.Michaels   1 1







Last updated 26/10/2021 @ 16:50 Read More >>


Shamrock Gaels GAA Club notes clubnotes
We are into the final stretch of the season with the U17 and U20 Championships being played over the next few weeks. First up is the U20's who take on St Mary's at home tomorrow Bank Holiday Monday at 12.00PM. The U17's also take on St Marys away next Sunday at 4.00PM in the knock out championship.

Well done to Natasha Phillips who matched 4 numbers to win the lotto jackpot of €4,800. The numbers drawn were 11, 15, 29 and 31. We also had a match 3 winner, Anita Scanlon who wins €100. The jackpot now reverts to €1,000 with the next draw tomorrow, Bank Holiday Monday - play now to be in with a chance to win.

Well done and congratulations to Tourlestrane on winning their sixth Senior championship in a row, a remarkable achievement at any level. Congratulations also to St Farnans and St Patricks on their wins in the Intermediate and Junior A Championship. Best of luck to all teams as they represent Sligo in the Connacht Championships.

Our Health and Wellbeing committee, in conjunction with our Social Rounders Club held a number of open evenings during National Fitness week in September. Rounders is for all ages and fitness levels and will continue over the winter months. If you would like to join us, please contact Marina Swann or just join in next Sunday at 4.30PM in Riverstown Park.

The club wish to sympathise with the family and relatives of Paddy McDonagh, Riverstown who died recently.

Last updated 25/10/2021 @ 10:47 Read More >>


For the attention of all those attending this weekend’s county finals in Markievicz Park mainnews
Please note that Markievicz Park is an area surrounded by residential estates and private homes.

Please take care and show consideration for residents when parking and when accessing and leaving the ground.

Please take care not to block driveways and footpaths and please make sure bring all your belongings with you on leaving and to dispose of any litter in bins or bring it with you to dispose of at home.

Thank you for your consideration and cooperation and please enjoy the games.

Last updated 23/10/2021 @ 13:08 Read More >>